Manufacturing a panel in the ISINAC workshop

How it's manufactured

All our panels start from the same mineral foam. Absorption changes depending on how it is finished and how it is installed: here it is, measured in the laboratory.

The finish

The 40 mm panel, glued or magnetic, with four finishes, and the WB, suspended at 400 mm.

Exposed mineral foam

Without fabric

0.75 αw (MH)

Tecnalia B2018-LACUS-IN-27-III

Adhesive ILUCS

Face and edges; on the back, only 2 cm at the edge

0.85 αw (H)

Tecnalia B2018-LACUS-IN-27-II

IZZER adhesive

Face and edges; on the back, only 2 cm at the edge

0.90 αw

Tecnalia B2021-LACUS-IN-146-3

DRIZZER

Glued only on the exposed side

0.55 αw (M)

Tecnalia B2021-LACUS-IN-146-2

WB ILUCS

Wooden frame with mineral foam, upholstered in ILUCS · 33 mm, suspended at 400 mm

1.00 αw

Tecnalia 110259-5

WB IMECO

Wooden frame with merino wool, IZZER on the front side · 33 mm, suspended at 400 mm

0.80 αw (H)

Tecnalia 110259-4

Exposed mineral foam0.75 (MH)
Adhesive ILUCS0.85 (H)
IZZER adhesive0.90
DRIZZER0.55 (M)
WB ILUCS1.00
WB IMECO0.80 (H)
00.250.500.7511252505001k2k4k
Frequency in Hz · αp absorption by octave bands, cap 1.00

Thickness

From the 15 mm TENS-TEX to the 140 mm WB HP, including the 20, 40 and 60 mm exposed mineral foam.

15 mm

TENS-TEX ILUCS · tensioned on the wall

0.50 αw (MH)

Tecnalia B2023-LACUS-IN-195-7

20 mm

Exposed mineral foam, glued or magnetic

0.40 αw (MH)

Tecnalia 110259-2

40 mm

Exposed mineral foam, glued or magnetic

0.75 αw (MH)

Tecnalia B2018-LACUS-IN-27-III

60 mm

Exposed mineral foam, glued or magnetic

1.00 αw

Tecnalia 110259-1

140 mm

WB HP · on the wall

1.00 αw

Tecnalia 110259-7

15 mm · TENS-TEX ILUCS0.50 (MH)
20 mm0.40 (MH)
40 mm0.75 (MH)
60 mm1.00
140 mm · WB HP1.00
00.250.500.7511252505001k2k4k
Frequency in Hz · αp absorption by octave bands, cap 1.00

Installation

The same 40 mm panel, glued or magnetic, or suspended 400 mm from the surface; and the WB, suspended.

Glued or magnetic

Suspended at 400 mm

WB, suspended at 400 mm

Exposed mineral foam · glued or magnetic0.75 (MH)
Exposed mineral foam · suspended0.65 (MH)
Adhesive ILUCS · glued or magnetic0.85 (H)
Adhesive ILUCS · suspended0.80 (H)
DRIZZER · glued or magnetic0.55 (M)
DRIZZER · suspended0.55
WB ILUCS · suspended1.00
WB IMECO · suspended0.80 (H)
00.250.500.7511252505001k2k4k
Frequency in Hz · αp absorption by octave bands, cap 1.00

Tests

FinishmmInstallationαw1252505001k2k4kReportSample
Exposed mineral foam20Glued or magnetic0.40 MH0.050.150.400.700.901.00Tecnalia 110259-2610 × 610 mm, 30 mm joint, 12.08 m²
DRIZZER20Glued or magnetic0.65 M0.100.350.650.900.750.55Tecnalia B2021-LACUS-IN-146-1Hexagons of Ø 305 mm, 20 mm joint, 11.92 m²
Exposed mineral foam40Glued or magnetic0.75 MH0.150.450.801.001.001.00Tecnalia B2018-LACUS-IN-27-III610 × 610 mm, 30 mm joint, 12.08 m²
Adhesive ILUCS40Glued or magnetic0.85 H0.150.551.001.001.001.00Tecnalia B2018-LACUS-IN-27-II610 × 610 mm, 30 mm joint, 12.08 m²
IZZER adhesive40Glued or magnetic0.900.150.601.001.001.001.00Tecnalia B2021-LACUS-IN-146-3610 × 610 mm, 30 mm joint, 12.08 m²
DRIZZER40Glued or magnetic0.55 M0.300.550.750.850.500.40Tecnalia B2021-LACUS-IN-146-2610 × 610 mm, 30 mm joint, 12.08 m²
Exposed mineral foam40Suspended at 400 mm0.65 MH0.150.350.801.001.001.00Tecnalia B2019-LACUS-IN-54-I610 × 610 mm, 30 mm joint, 12.08 m²
Adhesive ILUCS40Suspended at 400 mm0.80 H0.200.500.951.001.001.00Tecnalia B2019-LACUS-IN-54-II610 × 610 mm, 30 mm joint, 12.08 m²
DRIZZER40Suspended at 400 mm0.550.500.550.550.550.500.45Tecnalia B2021-LACUS-IN-146-4610 × 610 mm, butt joints, 11.16 m²
Exposed mineral foam60Glued or magnetic1.000.300.801.001.001.001.00Tecnalia 110259-1610 × 610 mm, 30 mm joint, 12.08 m²
TENS-TEX ILUCS15Tensioned on the wall0.50 MH0.050.200.500.801.001.00Tecnalia B2023-LACUS-IN-195-7Continuous surface, 11,16 m²
WB ILUCS33Suspended at 400 mm1.000.350.800.951.001.001.00Tecnalia 110259-51220 × 1600 mm, butt joints, 11,71 m²
WB IMECO33Suspended at 400 mm0.80 H0.300.700.700.850.951.00Tecnalia 110259-41220 × 1600 mm, butt joints, 11,71 m²
WB HP140On the wall1.000.650.951.001.001.001.00Tecnalia 110259-71220 × 2000 mm, butt joints, 11,79 m²

Reverberation room tests according to UNE-EN ISO 354, αw according to UNE-EN ISO 11654, at the Tecnalia laboratory. The letter (L, M, H) only when the report provides it. All reports are in Documentation.